Is HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey fat
  • turkey meat
  • turkey broth
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • cooked chicken
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • calcium chloride

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes in Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Onions, Green Zucchini, Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Turkey Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Cottonseed Oil, Mushroom Powder, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate), Pearled Barley, Less than 2% of: Tomato Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Sautéed Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavoring.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT.

Check HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish