Is HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearled barley
- wheat
- yeast extract
- flavor
- natural flavoring
pearled barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes in Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Onions, Green Zucchini, Carrots, Celery, Green Beans, Chicken Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Turkey Broth, Rendered Chicken Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cooked Chicken, Turkey Fat, Turkey Meat, Cottonseed Oil, Mushroom Powder, Flavor, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate), Pearled Barley, Less than 2% of: Tomato Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chardonnay Wine, Garlic, Sautéed Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Canola Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavoring.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT.
Check HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HEALTHY CHOICE Hearty Chicken Vegetable Soup, 17 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


