Is Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate aspartame mono
- carrageenan
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- condensed skim milk
- milk
- starch polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
whey protein concentrate aspartame mono
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich fudge flavor, with a dense, slightly chewy texture and smooth cocoa notes, makes this bar a common grab-and-go snack, lunch addition, or dessert substitute. Customer reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional dryness, inconsistent texture, and variable sweetness; packaging and portability are also frequently mentioned by online shoppers.
Ingredients
Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Water, Polydextrose, Sorbitol, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Stabilizer (maltodextrin, Whey, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono - And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Starch Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Glycerine, Whey Protein Concentrate Aspartame Mono - And Diglycerides, Vitamin A Palmitate, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Premium Bars Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


