Is Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (cooked Chickpeas, Carrots, Peas, Tomatoes), Riced Cauliflower, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Pieces (chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Soy Fibre, Natural Flavour), Tikka Masala Sauce (water, Tomatoes In Puree, Garlic, Yogurt, Tomato Paste, Chicken Broth, Ginger, Garam Masala, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Butter, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chicken Fat, Turmeric). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go