Is Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- chicken breast
- cooked seasoned chicken pieces
- butter
- yogurt
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Blend (cooked Chickpeas, Carrots, Peas, Tomatoes), Riced Cauliflower, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Pieces (chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Soy Fibre, Natural Flavour), Tikka Masala Sauce (water, Tomatoes In Puree, Garlic, Yogurt, Tomato Paste, Chicken Broth, Ginger, Garam Masala, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Butter, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chicken Fat, Turmeric). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen


