Is Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast
  • cooked seasoned chicken pieces
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (cooked Chickpeas, Carrots, Peas, Tomatoes), Riced Cauliflower, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Pieces (chicken Breast, Water, Sugar, Sea Salt, Olive Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Soy Fibre, Natural Flavour), Tikka Masala Sauce (water, Tomatoes In Puree, Garlic, Yogurt, Tomato Paste, Chicken Broth, Ginger, Garam Masala, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Butter, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chicken Fat, Turmeric). Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Simply Steamers Chicken Tikka Masala is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go