Is Healthy Choice Soup Variety Pack - 10 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • rendered chicken fat
  • chicken fat
  • egg white
  • whole egg
  • enriched egg noodles
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Noodle Chicken Broth, Cooked Chicken (White Meat Chicken, Water, Modified Rice Starch, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Sodium Phosphates), Carrots, Enriched Egg Noodles (Durum Wheat Semolina, Whole Egg, Egg White, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Flavorings, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Rendered Chicken Fat, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Beta Carotene

Check Healthy Choice Soup Variety Pack - 10 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Healthy Choice Soup Variety Pack - 10 CT is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go