Is HEALTHY CHOICE, STEAMING ENTREES, HONEY BASALMIC CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken tenderloin
  • chicken tenderloins
  • dextrose

chicken tenderloin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken tenderloins
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, CHERRY TOMATOES, CHICKEN TENDERLOINS (CHICKEN TENDERLOIN, WATER, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS), WATER, ASPARAGUS, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE.

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, STEAMING ENTREES, HONEY BASALMIC CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyGarlicky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch