Is HEALTHY CHOICE, STEAMING ENTREES, HONEY BASALMIC CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chicken tenderloin
  • chicken tenderloins
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken tenderloin
chicken tenderloins
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, CHERRY TOMATOES, CHICKEN TENDERLOINS (CHICKEN TENDERLOIN, WATER, OLIVE OIL, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORINGS), WATER, ASPARAGUS, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, HONEY, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, SPICE.

Check HEALTHY CHOICE, STEAMING ENTREES, HONEY BASALMIC CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyGarlicky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? HEALTHY CHOICE, STEAMING ENTREES, HONEY BASALMIC CHICKEN | Spoonful