Is PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY Vegan?

Description
Sweet, crunchy exterior contrasts with a plump, juicy frank, offering a balance of crisp and tender textures. Often served as quick snacks, party finger food, or kid-friendly meals, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying mouthfeel while noting occasional uneven coating or sogginess after reheating in some batches, and varying flavor consistency.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken frank mechanically separated chicken
- dried honey
- egg white
- egg yolk
- may also contain calcium alginate casing
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- riboflavin
chicken frank mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy exterior contrasts with a plump, juicy frank, offering a balance of crisp and tender textures. Often served as quick snacks, party finger food, or kid-friendly meals, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying mouthfeel while noting occasional uneven coating or sogginess after reheating in some batches, and varying flavor consistency.
Ingredients
Batter Ingredients: Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Degermed Yellow Corn Meal (Yellow Corn Meal, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Flour, Contains Less than 2% of Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Soybean Oil, Salt, Egg Yolk, Potato Flour, Egg White, Dried Honey, Artificial Flavor, Fried in Vegetable Oil, Chicken Frank Ingredients: Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of Corn Syrup Solids, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Flavorings, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Calcium Alginate Casing.
Check PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Foster Farms Mini Corn Dogs Honey Crunchy Flavor
Bar-S Classic Honey Batter Wrapped Corn Dogs, 43 oz, 16 Count Box (Frozen)
CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS
CLASSIC CORN DOGS HOT DOGS MADE WITH TURKEY AND CHICKEN, PORK ADDED WRAPPED IN A HONEY SWEETENED BATTER, CLASSIC
Where to buy
PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


