Is Healthy Grains Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 1.2 oz, 12/Box 18083 Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • oats

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE, MILLET, OAT FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT, AMARANTH, QUINOA), DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, TAPIOCA SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, CANOLA OIL, PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, GUM ACACIA, PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, VITAMIN E (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check Healthy Grains Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 1.2 oz, 12/Box 18083 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Healthy Grains Bar, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 1.2 oz, 12/Box 18083 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRichVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast