Is Healthy & Hearty Chicken Noodle Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • eggs
  • whole egg
  • egg white
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Enriched Noodles (wheat Flour, Egg White, Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Chloride, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Parsley Flakes, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Eggs and Wheat.

Check Healthy & Hearty Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep