Is Healthy & Hearty Chicken Noodle Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- cooked white chicken meat
- chicken broth
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Carrots, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Enriched Noodles (wheat Flour, Egg White, Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Potassium Chloride, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic Powder, Ascorbic Acid, Parsley Flakes, Beta Carotene (for Color). Contains Eggs and Wheat.
Check Healthy & Hearty Chicken Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthy & Hearty Chicken Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


