Is Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • acidophilus & bifidus

acidophilus & bifidus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm-crusted sourdough loaf offers a mild tang and earthy, slightly toasted flavor. Interior texture is dense with a chewy crumb and small irregular holes. Commonly sliced for toasting, sandwiches, or served with soups; reviewers note consistent tanginess and sturdy slices, though some report occasional dryness or variability between batches sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic Spelt Flour, Filtered Water, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Sourdough Culture (Contains Acidophilus & Bifidus).

Check Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Expensive low fodmap bread

This bread is found in Foodland store in South Australia. Sells at around $10AUD a loaf which is incredibly expensive.

pricey
DavidW•Feb 16, 2022

Where to buy

Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep