Is Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough Vegan?

Description
Firm-crusted sourdough loaf offers a mild tang and earthy, slightly toasted flavor. Interior texture is dense with a chewy crumb and small irregular holes. Commonly sliced for toasting, sandwiches, or served with soups; reviewers note consistent tanginess and sturdy slices, though some report occasional dryness or variability between batches sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- acidophilus & bifidus
acidophilus & bifidus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm-crusted sourdough loaf offers a mild tang and earthy, slightly toasted flavor. Interior texture is dense with a chewy crumb and small irregular holes. Commonly sliced for toasting, sandwiches, or served with soups; reviewers note consistent tanginess and sturdy slices, though some report occasional dryness or variability between batches sometimes.
Ingredients
Certified Organic Spelt Flour, Filtered Water, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Sourdough Culture (Contains Acidophilus & Bifidus).
Check Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Expensive low fodmap bread
This bread is found in Foodland store in South Australia. Sells at around $10AUD a loaf which is incredibly expensive.
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Where to buy
Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


