Is Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough Gluten Free?

Description
Firm-crusted sourdough loaf offers a mild tang and earthy, slightly toasted flavor. Interior texture is dense with a chewy crumb and small irregular holes. Commonly sliced for toasting, sandwiches, or served with soups; reviewers note consistent tanginess and sturdy slices, though some report occasional dryness or variability between batches sometimes.
Why it's not gluten free
- certified organic spelt flour
certified organic spelt flour
Dietitian noteSpelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm-crusted sourdough loaf offers a mild tang and earthy, slightly toasted flavor. Interior texture is dense with a chewy crumb and small irregular holes. Commonly sliced for toasting, sandwiches, or served with soups; reviewers note consistent tanginess and sturdy slices, though some report occasional dryness or variability between batches sometimes.
Ingredients
Certified Organic Spelt Flour, Filtered Water, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Sourdough Culture (Contains Acidophilus & Bifidus).
Check Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Low FODMAP at 1 serving as there are no moderate or high FODMAP ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Expensive low fodmap bread
This bread is found in Foodland store in South Australia. Sells at around $10AUD a loaf which is incredibly expensive.
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
Where to buy
Healthybake Wholemeal Spelt Sourdough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


