Is Hear & Soul Pho Noodle Soup Cooking Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • crustacean
  • fish
  • beef bones
  • anchovy
  • fish sauce

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pho Soup Base (60.8%) [water, Fish Sauce (anchovy, Salt), Coconut Sugar, Salt, Galangal, Garlic, Coriander, Spices (cinnamon, Pepper, Cardamom, Cloves, Cumin, Star Anise, Thyme, Bay Leaves), Beef Bones, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Tomato, Mushroom], Rice Noodles (38.0%) [rice, Water], Spices (1.1%) [star Anise, Cloves, Black Pepper]. Contains: Fish. May Be Present: Peanut, Crustacean, Soybean, Egg, Cashew, Sesame.

Check Hear & Soul Pho Noodle Soup Cooking Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup