Is HEARTY BAKED MASHED POTATOES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean/cottonseed oils
  • soybean
  • hydrolyzed corn-soy-wheat protein
  • soybean oil
  • soy flour
  • textured vegetable protein
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean/cottonseed oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO (DRY), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE SHORTENING POWDER (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURE NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID AND TOCOPHEROLS AND ASCORBYL PALMITATE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR)], ENZYME MODIFIED MILK, IMITATION BACON [TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING (HYDROLYZED CORN-SOY-WHEAT PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED OILS, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, MAPLE SYRUP], SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SPICE AND COLORING, ONION, BACON TYPE FLAVOR, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BLUE CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, SALT; DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6), CHIVES, CANOLA OIL (PRESERVED WITH CITRIC ACID AND BHT), LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, FRESHNESS PRESERVED WITH SODIUM BISULFITE, BHA, BHT.

Check HEARTY BAKED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep