Is HEARTY CHILI STEWED WITH CLASSIC CHILI SPICES, PEPPERS, BEANS AND DELICIOUS ORGANIC TOFU ORGANIC MEAL SOLUTIONS, HEARTY CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soybeans
  • organic tofu
  • organic tamari

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Less than 2%: Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate), Organic Kidney Beans, Organic Tomato Paste (Organic Tomato Paste, Citric Acid), Organic Onions, Organic Green Bell Pepper, Contains 2% or Less of: Organic Vegetarian Roast Beef Type Flavor [Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Tamari (Organic Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Organic Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor], Organic Cornstarch, Organic Expeller Pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Brown Sugar (Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Molasses), Organic Seasoning Blend [Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Spice, Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Rice Concentrate (to Prevent Caking), Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Paprika, Organic Chipotle, Organic Cumin, Organic Bl Ack Pepper, Organic Porcini Powder, Organic Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Oregano Flakes.

Check HEARTY CHILI STEWED WITH CLASSIC CHILI SPICES, PEPPERS, BEANS AND DELICIOUS ORGANIC TOFU ORGANIC MEAL SOLUTIONS, HEARTY CHILI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HEARTY CHILI STEWED WITH CLASSIC CHILI SPICES, PEPPERS, BEANS AND DELICIOUS ORGANIC TOFU ORGANIC MEAL SOLUTIONS, HEARTY CHILI is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryPeppery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupLunchOn The Go