Is Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • current on pack ingredient dec: alaska pollock
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

current on pack ingredient dec: alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) (57%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper. Sunflower Oil removed from recipe. Change to Ingredient Dec to be picked up at next print run. Current on pack Ingredient Dec: Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) (57%), Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper.

Check Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich