Is Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • current on pack ingredient dec: alaska pollock
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

current on pack ingredient dec: alaska pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) (57%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper. Sunflower Oil removed from recipe. Change to Ingredient Dec to be picked up at next print run. Current on pack Ingredient Dec: Alaska Pollock ( Fish ) (57%), Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper.

Check Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSandwich