Is Hearty Food Company Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • yogurt powder

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Cardamom Pods, Cardamom Powder, Bay Leaf Powder, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (16%) [Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Fully Refined Soybean Oil, Green Chilli Purée, Water, Palm Oil, Chilli Powder, Skimmed Milk , Colour (Paprika Extract), Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric, Basil], Single Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Onion, Sugar, Ground Cashew Nuts , Coriander, Paprika, Clove, Fennel, Acid (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Hearty Food Company Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go