Is HEARTY TOMATO WITH TOASTED BARLEY SOUP, RED PEPPERS & JICAMA JUICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, TOASTED BARLEY, JICAMA JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL.

Check HEARTY TOMATO WITH TOASTED BARLEY SOUP, RED PEPPERS & JICAMA JUICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go