Is HEARTY TOMATO WITH TOASTED BARLEY SOUP, RED PEPPERS & JICAMA JUICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, CORNSTARCH, TOASTED BARLEY, JICAMA JUICE CONCENTRATE, GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, BASIL.

Check HEARTY TOMATO WITH TOASTED BARLEY SOUP, RED PEPPERS & JICAMA JUICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go