Is Heat Flame Snack Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
roasted peanuts, canola oil, peanut oil, coconut oil, salted pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds and sea salt), tree nuts (pecans, sugar, butter, salt), roasted salted almonds (whole almonds, sea salt), cajun corn sticks (corn meal, corn oil, canola oil, cajun seasoning [maltodextrin, salt, spices , herbs, onion powder, garlic powder, extractives of paprika, natural flavor], potato flour, potato starch, yellow corn flour, hydrolyzed soy protein, yeast extract, dextrose, sodium diacetate, sodium caseinate, lactic acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, citric acid, sodium citrate, silicon dioxide, caramel color, paprika oleoresin, annatto extract, turmeric extract, sugar, salt, corn syrup solids, monosodium glutamate, artificial flavor, yellow 6, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1, blue 2, BHT), honey roasted sesame sticks (wheat flour, soybean oil, sesame seeds, sugar, honey, salt, malt extract, turmeric, paprika, yeast, soy flour, soy protein, caramel color, xanthan gum, salt, beet powder [color], turmeric [color])
Check Heat Flame Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heat Flame Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


