Is Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural flavorings
- flour
- food starch modified
- +6 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Beans, Half & Half Creamer (Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk And Disodium Phosphate (Processing Aid)), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Water, Reduced Fat Milk (Milk, Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), French Fried Onions (Onions, Palm Oil, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Flour, Salt And Dextrose), Red Peppers, Mushrooms (Mushrooms, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Maintain Color), Unsalted Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavorings (Lactic Acid, Starter Distillate)), Onions, Iodized Salt (Salt, Sodium Silcoaluminate, Dextrose, Potassium Iodine), Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Food Starch Modified, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Inosinate And Guanylate (Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanyalte), Granulated Garlic, Natural Mushroom Porcini Flavor (Mixed Triglycerides, Natural Flavors, Including Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder), Cellulose, Autolyzed Yeast (Yeast Extract, Salt), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Soy Protein And Partially And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oil), Soy Sauce Powderer (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), White Pepper
Check Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heat & Serve Green Bean Casserole, Family Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


