Is Heath Riles BBQ & Grilling Garlic Butter Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- modified butter oil
- dehydrated butter
- butter flavor
modified butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, sugar, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, spices, monosodium glutamate, butter flavor (maltodextrin, modified butter oil, dehydrated butter, guar gum, sodium bicarbonate, annatto and turmeric), dehydrated red bell pepper, dehydrated parsley, refined soybean oil, beta carotene and less than 2% tricalcium.
Check Heath Riles BBQ & Grilling Garlic Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heath Riles BBQ & Grilling Garlic Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz.
Where to buy
Heath Riles BBQ & Grilling Garlic Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


