Is Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BRIE DOUBLE CREAM(COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED), SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES) BORGONZOLA(PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM(MILK), SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM) DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE(DARK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA(PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) MIXED FRUIT(APRICOTS, PRUNES, APPLES, PEACHES, PEARS, SULFUR DIOXIDE(COLOR RETENTION), POTASSIUM SORBATE) ORANGE FLAVORED CRANBERRIES(CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR)

Check Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryTangySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing