Is Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- pasteurized cream
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cow's milk
- brie double cream
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- microbial enzymes
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRIE DOUBLE CREAM(COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED), SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES) BORGONZOLA(PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM(MILK), SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM) DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE(DARK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA(PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) MIXED FRUIT(APRICOTS, PRUNES, APPLES, PEACHES, PEARS, SULFUR DIOXIDE(COLOR RETENTION), POTASSIUM SORBATE) ORANGE FLAVORED CRANBERRIES(CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR)
Check Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
About this product
Cheese · Piece


