Is Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- microbial enzymes
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRIE DOUBLE CREAM(COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED), SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES) BORGONZOLA(PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM(MILK), SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, BACTERIAL CULTURE, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, PENICILLIUM CANDIDUM) DARK CHOCOLATE POMEGRANATE(DARK CHOCOLATE(SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA(PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, MALIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, BAKING SODA, SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE) MIXED FRUIT(APRICOTS, PRUNES, APPLES, PEACHES, PEARS, SULFUR DIOXIDE(COLOR RETENTION), POTASSIUM SORBATE) ORANGE FLAVORED CRANBERRIES(CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR)
Check Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heb Brie and Borgonzola Cheese Board in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
About this product
Cheese · Piece


