Is H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural butter flavor
  • +5 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg, Butter, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Whey, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Soy Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid

Check H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking