Is H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPEÑO PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TOMATO POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich