Is Heb Large Galleta With Cajeta and Pecan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • refined & bleached beef tallow
  • eggs
  • cream
  • milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +8 more

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

refined & bleached beef tallow
eggs
cream

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LARGE GALLETAS (UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, ENRICHED UNBLEACHED MALT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SHORTENING (REFINED & BLEACHED BEEF TALLOW, SOYBEAN OIL, BHT (STABILIZER)), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), WATER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORANGE EMULSION (WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 6), ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, VANILLA FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ETHYL ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, VANILLIN), SALT), AREQUIPE CAJETA (WATER, MILK, GLUCOSE, SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM (MILK)), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA, AGAR-AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), PECANS.

Check Heb Large Galleta With Cajeta and Pecan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Heb Large Galleta With Cajeta and Pecan | Spoonful