Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Red Lentils, Diced Tomato (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Onion, Ginger, Vegetable Base (Vegetables (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Potato Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onions, Garlic, Green Peas, Carrot, Celeriac, Spinach, Lettuce, Red Beet), Salt, Sugar, Spices), Ghee (Milk Fat), Sugar, Salt, Serrano Chile, Cilantro, Cultured Dextrose (Corn), Mint, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Natural Foods Bobs Red Mill Flaxseed Meal, 16 oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Red Lentil Dhal Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


