Is H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- natural garlic flavor
- enzymes
- natural flavoring
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added Through Feed), Lemon Feta Potatoes (Potatoes, Water, Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic Puree, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Parsley, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking)), Garlic, Rosemary), Oiled Green Beans (Green Beans, Water, Sunflower Oil, Dehydrated (Parsley, Thyme), Natural Garlic Flavor, Soybean Oil), Za'atar Seasoning (Salt, Thyme, Marjoram, Sumac, Oregano And Sesame Seed, Not More Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil), Rosemary Sprig
Check H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Meal Simple Salmon with Lemon Feta Potato and Green Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


