Is H‑E‑B Organics Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • our h-e-b organics chocolate chip chewy granola bars are made with 11g of whole grain per serving

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our H-e-b Organics Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars Are Made With 11G Of Whole Grain Per Serving, Usda Organic, Genetic Enginerring (Gmos), Are Prohibited, Sustainable Soil Management Methods Are Used And The Are Grown Using Only Organic Compliant Materials

Check H‑E‑B Organics Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Organics Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go