Is H‑E‑B Original Pancake & Waffle Syrup Pescatarian?

Description
Classic sweet maple-like flavor with a glossy, pourable syrup consistency; reviewers frequently note easy pouring, balanced sweetness for breakfast, and good value compared with national brands. Common uses include pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, and as a topping for desserts and ice cream; occasionally some users find it overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial maple flavor
natural and artificial maple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic sweet maple-like flavor with a glossy, pourable syrup consistency; reviewers frequently note easy pouring, balanced sweetness for breakfast, and good value compared with national brands. Common uses include pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, and as a topping for desserts and ice cream; occasionally some users find it overly sweet.
Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check H‑E‑B Original Pancake & Waffle Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Original Pancake & Waffle Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Original Pancake & Waffle Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


