Is H‑E‑B Prime 1 Beef Brisket Steak Burger, Service Case Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 325 degree f surface temp is ideal

325 degree f surface temp is ideal

Dietitian note

Sodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Net Wt, 8 Oz (226G), Product Of Usa Heat Charcoal 40 Mins Until Ash Covered Or Gas Grill 10 Minutes With Lid Closed 5 Min/side Over Medium-low Heat (325 Degree F Surface Temp Is Ideal), Bank Coals In One Half Of Grill Or Reduce Gas Heat Toward Low Move Meat To Cool Side Close Lid Cook 5-7 Min/side Or Until Internal Temp Reaches 160 Degrees F Option: Roast 23 Min @ 450 Degrees

Check H‑E‑B Prime 1 Beef Brisket Steak Burger, Service Case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Prime 1 Beef Brisket Steak Burger, Service Case is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch