Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy lecithin
- crisp rice with soy protein
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CANE SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CRISP RICE WITH SOY PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, DRIED MALT EXTRACT [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SALT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chocolate Chip Crunchy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


