Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar
whey
cheese cultures

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Cheddar, Granular, Semisoft And Blue Cheeses ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Less Than 0,5 Percent Of Roasted Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Spices (Contain Mustard Seeds), Annatto, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep