Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Cheddar, Granular, Semisoft And Blue Cheeses ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Less Than 0,5 Percent Of Roasted Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Spices (Contain Mustard Seeds), Annatto, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep