Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cheddar
- whey
- modified egg yolk
- egg yolks
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Cheddar, Granular, Semisoft And Blue Cheeses ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Less Than 0,5 Percent Of Roasted Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Spices (Contain Mustard Seeds), Annatto, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


