Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Cheddar, Granular, Semisoft And Blue Cheeses ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Less Than 0,5 Percent Of Roasted Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Spices (Contain Mustard Seeds), Annatto, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


