Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • blue cheeses
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
whey

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Egg Yolk (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Cheddar, Granular, Semisoft And Blue Cheeses ((Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Less Than 0,5 Percent Of Roasted Garlic Powder, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Spices (Contain Mustard Seeds), Annatto, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Parmesan Italian Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep