Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • gelatin
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • grade a milk
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A milk and cream, dip seasoning (corn maltodextrin, salt, buttermilk solids, whey powder, onion powder, sugar, natural flavors, dextrose, spices, garlic powder, malic acid, sunflower oil), corn starch, gelatin, guar gum, water, sodium phosphate, salt, citric acid, lactic acid, natural flavor, natamycin (for freshness).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip | Spoonful