Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A milk and cream, dip seasoning (corn maltodextrin, salt, buttermilk solids, whey powder, onion powder, sugar, natural flavors, dextrose, spices, garlic powder, malic acid, sunflower oil), corn starch, gelatin, guar gum, water, sodium phosphate, salt, citric acid, lactic acid, natural flavor, natamycin (for freshness).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Ranch Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


