Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa flavor with a balanced sweetness, producing a fudgy interior and crisp, crackly top; edges become chewy when baked longer. Commonly prepared in pans, sliced into squares, served warm or topped with ice cream, and used for potlucks and desserts. Reviewers note ease of preparation, consistent results, and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin [emulsifier]), cocoa powder (processed with alkali), rice flour, potato starch, corn starch, salt, degerminated yellow corn flour, gum blend (xanthan gum, sodium alginate, guar gum).

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Gluten Free Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
Baking