Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Taco Seasoning Mix Vegan?

Description
A fine, powdery taco seasoning offering bold, savory flavor with warm, aromatic notes and moderate heat. Dissolves evenly into browned beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables, creating consistent coating and saucy juices. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, easy mixing, and good value for everyday tacos, burritos, and skillet meals and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine, powdery taco seasoning offering bold, savory flavor with warm, aromatic notes and moderate heat. Dissolves evenly into browned beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables, creating consistent coating and saucy juices. Reviewers commonly note reliable taste, easy mixing, and good value for everyday tacos, burritos, and skillet meals and versatility.
Ingredients
SPICES, DEXTROSE, SALT, YELLOW CORN, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVOR, LIME, GUM ARABIC.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Taco Seasoning Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


