Is H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mildly smoky, lightly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture and modest oiliness. Commonly layered on pizza, tucked into sandwiches, added to snack platters, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviews praise consistent slicing, versatile everyday use, approachable seasoning, and suitability for quick, family-friendly meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- H-e-b turkey pepperoni slices BHA
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
H-e-b turkey pepperoni slices BHA
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mildly smoky, lightly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture and modest oiliness. Commonly layered on pizza, tucked into sandwiches, added to snack platters, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviews praise consistent slicing, versatile everyday use, approachable seasoning, and suitability for quick, family-friendly meals.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Water, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor). Product Name: H-E-B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Bha, Bht, And Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor)
Check H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


