Is H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Vegan?

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mildly smoky, lightly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture and modest oiliness. Commonly layered on pizza, tucked into sandwiches, added to snack platters, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviews praise consistent slicing, versatile everyday use, approachable seasoning, and suitability for quick, family-friendly meals.
Why it's not vegan
- H-e-b turkey pepperoni slices BHA
- turkey
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- natural flavors
H-e-b turkey pepperoni slices BHA
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, round slices deliver a mildly smoky, lightly spiced flavor with a tender yet slightly chewy texture and modest oiliness. Commonly layered on pizza, tucked into sandwiches, added to snack platters, or packed in lunchboxes. Reviews praise consistent slicing, versatile everyday use, approachable seasoning, and suitability for quick, family-friendly meals.
Ingredients
Turkey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Water, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Granulated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor). Product Name: H-E-B Turkey Pepperoni Slices Bha, Bht, And Citric Acid (Added To Help Protect Flavor)
Check H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Turkey Pepperoni Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


